Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The purpose of the One Degree Games LLC Privacy Policy is to inform our users about the information that we collect, how we use that information and the ways users can control how that information is used or shared. The entire policy can be found below. To help you efficiently read our Privacy Policy, we want to highlight some key items. For information about users’ obligations and use of One Degree Games , please see our Terms of Service.

The information that is shared with other One Degree Games users and the public may include the following:

This summary does not tell the whole story, so please read the One Degree Games Privacy Policy below in its entirety to learn more about the information that we collect, how we use and share this information, and your options to control how that information is used or shared.

ONE DEGREE GAMES LLC
PRIVACY POLICY
(EFFECTIVE AS OF January 31, 2013)

This Privacy Policy is effective as of January 31, 2013, for One Degree Games LLC and its subsidiaries (“One Degree Games”, “we”, “us” or “our”). It applies to the United States operations for the One Degree Games social games and related services (the “Service”), which include applications that we offer through our website located atwww.onedegreegames.com, other One Degree Games branded websites, third party apps stores, supported mobile devices, consumer electronics devices,  and other mechanisms.

We will continue to evaluate this Privacy Policy against new technologies, business practices, and our users’ needs, and may make changes to the Privacy Policy accordingly. Please check this page periodically for updates. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the updated Privacy Policy here and may notify you by email or by means of a notice on our website.

The types of information we collect

There are several areas where you can submit information to us, and some features that automatically collect information from the users of our Service and visitors to our website.

Information you give us:

To enable you to enjoy certain features of our Service, we collect certain types of information, including personally identifiable information, during your interactions with our Service. For example, we collect information when you:

When you register, we ask you to provide certain information, which includes (but may not be limited to) your name, email address, birth year, gender, country of residence, and zip code, as well as a password for your user account. If you choose to subscribe to fee-based portions of the Service, you will also be asked to provide (at a minimum) your name and credit card information to us or to a third party apps store.

Information we receive from third parties

We may receive information about you from third parties and store it in our databases with other information (including personally identifiable information) that you provide to us. Some examples of these third parties are listed below:

One Degree Games is not responsible for, and will assume no liability, if a business partner or other entity collects, uses or shares any information about you in violation of its own privacy policy or applicable law.

Information that we receive from other users

We may collect information about you from people who have stored information about you when they elect to use our social networking or community features, or when they enable connectivity with another website or application where they have stored such information. For instance, your friends may have stored information about you in places such as their friend lists, address books, or photos on our website and other sites with which the Service interacts.

We also collect your email address when people you know challenge you to a game, but we will not add your name to any of our mailing lists as a result of this feature.

Automatic Data Collection

Game Play Activity: One Degree Games keeps track of your game play activity. One Degree Games collects information about movies you play, artists that connect them, and movies and actors in which you have expressed an interest for advertising and social networking features.

Service partners: When you access the Service through a service partner, we may add select aspects of your registration information (such as your email address), so that we can identify which of our service partners or other sign-in pages to send to you when you log on to the Service.

Information about your computer or device: We may also collect information about the computer, mobile or other devices you use to access and listen to the Service. If you access the Service from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device or other transactional information for that device.

Tracking technology: We use what are commonly called “cookies,” a small data string our server writes to your hard drive, and other tracking technology to help us manage and track your interaction with One Degree Games Services. These technologies collect non-personally identifiable information to improve One Degree Games Services, including to keep count of return visits to our website or our advertisers’ or partners’ websites, collect and report on aggregate statistical information, save your password and login information, and / or display advertising or content based on your interests. We may also capture other data such as search criteria and results, date, time, connection speed and IP addresses. Third parties whose products or services are accessible or advertised via the Service may also use cookies, and we advise you to check their privacy policies for information about their cookies and other privacy practices.

Advertisers, and the third-party advertising companies with whom we or our advertisers partner to deliver ads to you, may place or recognize a unique cookie or similar technology on your browser in order to collect non-personally identifiable information about your visits to the Service.

How we use the information we collect:

We use the information that we collect for the following purposes:

How the information we collect is shared:

We may make your personally identifiable information available to other companies, websites, applications or people. For example we may share:

We also may use and share non-personally identifiable information, such as general demographic or location information, or information about the computer or device from which you access the Service. Additionally, we may de-identify personally identifiable information and share it in a de-identified or aggregated form with third parties, advertisers and/or business partners in order to analyze Service usage, improve the One Degree Games Services and your user experience, or for other similar purposes. The use and disclosure of such information is not subject to any restrictions under this Privacy Policy.

How we protect your information

We have implemented commercially reasonable physical and electronic security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of your personally identifiable information. Despite our efforts, however, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.

Consent to processing

If you use the Service outside of the United States, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to the transfer of such personal information to, and the collection and processing of such personal information in the United States and other countries or territories. The laws on holding personal information in the United States may vary and be less stringent than laws of your state or country.

Your California privacy rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we disclosed their personal information (if any) for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the categories of personal information disclosed to those third parties. If you wish to make such a request or have any questions about One Degree Games’ information sharing practices, you may contact us by sending us an email at support@onedegreegames.com or write to us at One Degree Games LLC, P.O. Box 163672, Austin, Texas 78716, Attn: User Support.

Contact us:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or the privacy practices of One Degree Games, email support@onedegreegames.com or write to us at One Degree Games LLC, P.O. Box 163672, Austin, Texas 78716, Attn: User Support.